RDH BUILDING SCIENCE - PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Effective Date:  February 22, 2021

Last Updated: February 22, 2021

If you are a California resident, California law provides you with rights regarding our use of your personal information. To learn more about your California Privacy rights, visit:  https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa

This Privacy Policy for California Residents supplements RDH’s Privacy Statement and applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California ("consumers" or "you"). We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device ("personal information").

In particular, we collected the following categories of personal information from consumers who have utilized RDH Services within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

Examples – Collected Information May Include

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute.

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the categories of sources identified in the RDH Privacy Statement (“Information Collected Automatically,” and “Information Collected by Direct Input”).  Specifically, we receive the categories of personal information indirectly from you by observing your actions while using the RDH Services, from cookies, and from information you provide to us by forms you complete or by the services or products you purchase.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect for one or more of the purposes described in the RDH Privacy Statement (“How We Use Your Information”). We will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collect for a materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purpose without providing you notice.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information by disclosing it to a third party as provided in the RDH Privacy Statement for business purposes to the extent necessary to provide you services, complete a transaction, to fulfill an order or for legal reasons (“How We Share Your Information.)” 

In the preceding 12 months we have shared the following categories of information described above: “Identifiers” and “Commercial Information,” with service providers such as webinar platforms, videoconferencing platforms, presentation venue providers, payment processors, shippers, presenters, and similar business entities.

We have not sold personal information in the preceding 12 months, and will not sell your personal information without providing you explicit notice and an opportunity to opt-out.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

This section describes specific rights of California Consumers under the CCPA, and explains how to exercise those rights. For detailed information about your rights under the CCPA, go to the California Attorney General’s webpage: California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) at https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa.

Right to Know and Data Portability.  You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months (the "right to know"). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will disclose to you information as required by the CCPA.

Right to Delete.  You have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions (the "right to delete"). Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will delete from our records or deidentify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions provided under the CCPA, and we will direct our service providers to take similar action.

Personal Information Sales Opt-Out and Opt-In Rights. Currently, we do not sell personal information. If you are age 16 or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the "right to opt-out"). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we know are less than 16 years old. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time. Once you make an opt-out request, you may change your mind and opt back in to personal information sales at any time by contacting us.

We will only use personal information provided in an opt-out request to review and comply with the request.

Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Exercising Your Rights to Know, Delete, Opt-Out, or Opt-In

To exercise your rights to know or delete described above, please submit a request by either:

                       RDH Building Science, Inc.

                       4333 Still Creek Dr., #400

                       Burnaby, BC V5C 6S6

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete related to your personal information. You may only submit a request to know twice within a 12-month period. Your request to know or delete, opt-in or opt-out must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days. We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.